Cisco_2.png

Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-SX-MMD)

Please register or login to see further information
Description

The Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-SX-MMD) is a Cisco 1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via multimode optical fibre.

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-SX-MMD=, without any additional equipment.

Benefits for Organisations

If you have experience with fibre optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fibre optic backbone for your organisation. Fibre optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

Major Capabilities

This model operates on ordinary multimode fibre-optic (MMF) link spans of up to 550 meters in length and on 62.5-micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibres up to 220 meters.

More information about this product is available on the Cisco website.

Support

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

Obtaining This Product

Charity Digital Exchange might request additional information to verify that your organisation matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. When your request has been approved, you will receive a confirmation email from
Charity Digital Exchange programme. Your product will be delivered within eight weeks.
Eligibility & Restrictions

Brand

CISCO

Donor Partner

Cisco

Cisco

The Cisco Worldwide Programme brings Cisco’s best-in-class networking products and technology to qualifying non-profit organisations.
View Donor Partner
Please register or login to see further information

Stay informed about digital trends

Charity Digital’s mission is to help good causes achieve more with digital technology.

Register